where can i buy kojic acid powder?
You are here: Home » News » Bolg » where can i buy kojic acid powder?

where can i buy kojic acid powder?

Views:0     Author:Gigi     Publish Time: 2021-10-09      Origin:Site

What is Kojic acid extract ?

Kojic acid is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C6H6O4 and a molecular weight of 142.11. Colorless prismatic crystals. Used as antioxidant and anti-radiation agent.


On October 27, 2017, the list of carcinogens published by the International Agency for Research on Cancer of the World Health Organization was initially compiled for reference. Kojic acid was included in the list of three types of carcinogens.


where can i buy kojic acid powder?

5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone synthesis method

1. In industry, starch or molasses is commonly used as raw material for fermentation and refining. The microorganisms capable of producing kojic acid belong to the genus Aspergillus (including Aspergillus oryzae, Aspergillus flavus, Aspergillus albicans, Aspergillus flavus, Aspergillus griseus, Aspergillus leucocephalus, etc.).

2. Inclined surface strain seed culture fermentation tank culture ↓The medium is suctioned and filtered.

3. The filtrate is concentrated under reduced pressure → crystallization, recrystallization, and dried kojic acid product.

4. It is a substance produced by the metabolism of various Aspergillus oryzae bacteria and Aspergillus oryzae.


kojic acid powder for Precautions

1. Kojic acid is unstable to light, heat and metal ions. Do not add it at high temperature when formulating, and control the content of iron and other metal ions in the system.

2. It is best to add appropriate complexing agents such as EDTA and antioxidants such as sodium sulfite to the system;

3. Suggested addition amount: 0.5~2.0%.


Is Kojic acid dipalmitate good for skin?

In human skin, tyrosine undergoes complex oxidation and polymerization with oxygen free radicals under the catalysis of tyrosinase, and finally synthesizes melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, so it can strongly inhibit the formation of melanin in the skin. It is safe and non-toxic, and will not produce sequelae of leukoplakia. Therefore, Kojic acid has been formulated into lotions, facial masks, lotions, and skin creams. It can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne and other high-end whitening cosmetics. Kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug/ml can inhibit 70-80% of the activity of a variety of tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO). The general addition amount in cosmetics is 0.5-2.0%.


Pure Kojic Acid Powder do to hair?

Kojic acid and its derivatives such as acetate have certain antibacterial properties, no one-time irritation and cumulative irritation to the skin, and can be used as a preservative for cosmetics and food. It can strongly absorb ultraviolet rays and can be used alone or in combination with various sunscreen products such as soap. It can treat and prevent the formation of skin stains such as liver spots, and the dosage is 1% to 2.5%, and the effect is obvious. Helps maintain humidity and reduce skin wrinkles. Adding to hair products can remove dandruff.